Makerere University Unleashes List of Suspended/Warned Students

Makerere University Unleashes List of Suspended/Warned Students

Accessdome.com: an accessible web community


By Andrew Irumba

The Management of Makerere University has unveiled a list of students who were suspended or warned for allegedly participating in protests against the 15 percent tuition increment.

The protest which sparked off last Tuesday left several students and journalists injured after being subjected to brutality by the military and police.


However, despite word going around that MAK Management agreed to rescind their decision for the 15% tuition increment, plus revoking suspensions and warnings issued to several students who allegedly participated in the strike, several students remained suspended.

Students who were arrested by Police


Actually, an article published on the MAK official website indicates that several students remain suspended as of October 30, 2019, among them is Mollie Siperia Saasirabo, who is still hospitalised at Mengo Hospital undergoing medical attention, after being brutalised by security forces last week.

The article reads thus’ “In light of the recent student unrests and protests against the Fees Policy, Management has taken disciplinary action against some students.

The following have been suspended and others warned. Affected students are requested to collect their letters from the Office of the Dean of Students

SUSPENDED STUDENTS

  1. Mr. Frank Bwambale
    Reg. No: 16/U/4500/PS
    Bachelor Journalism and Communication
    School of Languages, Literature and Communication
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  2. Ms. Saasiraabo Siperia
    Reg. No: 17/U/9897/EVE
    Bachelor of Industrial and Organizational Psychology
    School of Pyschology
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  3. Mr. Rogers Mbajjo Ssebiraalo
    Reg. No: 13/U/13785/EVE
    Bachelor of Quantitative Economics
    School of Statistics and Planning
    College of Business and Management Sciences
  4. Mr. Derrick Ojambo Wabwire
    Reg. No: 16/U/0825/EVE
    Bachelor of Records and Archives Management
    East African School of Library and Information Science
    College of Computing and Information Sciences
  5. Mr. Musiri David
    Reg. No: 17/U/6676/EXT
    Bachelor Commerce (External)
    School of Distance and Lifelong Learning
    College of Education and External Studies
  6. Mr. Kyeyune Ivan
    Reg. No: 15/U/6923/EVE
    Bachelor Arts (Social Sciences)
    School of Social Sciences
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  7. Mr. Mutatina Seiz
    Reg. No: 18/U/12706/EVE
    Bachelor of Commerce
    School of Business
    College of Business and Management Sciences
  8. Mr. Dhabona Job
    Reg. No: 16/U/20548/EVE
    Bachelor of Community Psychology
    School of Psychology
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  9. Mr. Ssenoga Simon
    Reg. No: 11/U/7531/PS
    Bachelor of Industrial and Organizational Psychology
    School of Psychology
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

WARNED STUDENTS

  1. Ms. Kirabo Marion
    Reg. No: 16/U/6085/PS
    Bachelor of Laws
    School of Law
  2. Ms. Namiiro Sarah Aminah
    Reg.No: 16/U/891
    Bachelor of Conservation Forestry and Product Technology
    School of Forestry, Environmental and Geographical Sciences
    College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  3. Ms. Mariam Kyomugasho Mugisha
    Reg. No: 17/U/6327/PS
    Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Geoscience and Production
    School of Physical Sciences
    College of Natural Sciences
  4. Ms. Annah Ashaba
    Reg. No: 17/U/2983/PS
    Bachelor of Arts with Education
    School of Education
    College of Education and External Studies
  5. Mr. Rodney Kiggundu
    Reg. No: 17/U/5111/PS
    Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
    School of Computing and Information Technology
    College of Computing and Information Sciences
  6. Ms. Omunyokol Lydia
    Reg. No: 19/U/17795/PS
    Bachelor of Arts with Education
    School of Education
    College of Education and External Studies
  7. Ms. Judith Nalukwago
    Reg. No: 16/U/860
    Bachelor of Dental Surgery
    School of Health Sciences
    College of Health Sciences
  8. Ms. Musiimenta Anitah
    Reg. No: 17/U/6653/EVE
    Bachelor of Industrial and Organizational Psychology
    School of Psychology
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  9. Ms. Mwesigwa Peninnah Balambi
    Reg. No: 16/U/7948/PS
    Bachelor of Environmental and Geographical Sciences
    School of Forestry, Environmental and Geographical Sciences
    College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  10. Ms. Nyangoma Pamerah
    Reg. No: 18/U/24171/PS
    Bachelor of Arts with Education
    School of Education
    College of Education and External Studies
  11. Ms. Elith Nabimanya
    Reg. No: 16/U/774
    Bachelor of Science (Electrical Engineering)
    School of Engineering
    College of Engineering, Design, Art and Technology
  12. Mr. Benjamin Ahikiriza
    Reg.No: 15/U/2881/PS
    Bachelor of Laws
    School of Law
  13. Mr. Sserwadda Isaiah
    Reg. No: 17/U/10299/PS
    Bachelor of Commerce
    School of Business
    College of Business and Management Sciences
  14. Mr. Nyinamanyonyi Marvin
    Reg. No: 16/U/10655/PS
    Bachelor of Industrial and Fine Arts
    Margaret Trowel School of Industrial and Fine Arts
    College of Engineering, Design, Art and Technology
  15. Mr. Kayondo Vicent
    Reg. No: 18/U/636
    Bachelor of Science – Biological
    School of Bio-Sciences
    College of Natural Sciences
  16. Mr. Ouma Epaphrus
    Reg. No: 18/U/19742/PS
    Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences)
    School of Social Sciences
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  17. Mr. Tumusiime Joseph
    Reg. No: 16/U/12009/EVE
    Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences)
    School of Social Sciences
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  18. Mr. Babirye Nicky Namisi
    Reg. No: 18/U/22925/PS
    Bachelor of Library and Information Sciences
    College of Computing and Information Sciences
  19. Mr. Mutangana Tyson
    Reg. No: 17/U/1826
    Bachelor of Industrial and Organizational Psychology
    School of Psychology
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  20. Mr. Mutagubya Allan
    Reg. No: 2018/HD13/1875U
    Master of Science in Zoology
    School of Bio-Sciences
    College of Natural Sciences
  21. Mr. Agaba Derrick
    Reg. No: 16/U/2817/PS
    Bachelor of Arts in Development Economics
    School of Economics
    College of Business and Management Sciences
  22. Mr. Oreret Erasmus
    Reg. No: 17/U/1035
    Bachelor of Science in Wildlife Health and Management
    School of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Resources and BioSecurity
    College of Vet Medicine, Animal Resources and BioSecurity
  23. Mr. Omoit Elvis
    Reg. No: 16/U/1044
    Bachelor of Conservation Forestry and Production Technology
    School of Forestry, Environmental and Geographical Sciences
    College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  24. Mr. Ayebazibwe Edgar
    Reg. No: 19/U/16266/PS
    Bachelor of Development Studies
    School of Liberal and Performing Arts
    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  25. Mr. Waswa Ronald
    Reg. No: 16/U/1883
    Bachelor of Science in Medical Radiography
    School of Medicine
    College of Health Sciences
  26. Mr. Bukenya Lukman
    Reg. No: 2019/HD05/25263U
    Master of Science in Data Communication and Software Engineering
    School of Computing and Information Technology
    College of Computing and Information Sciences

Accessdome.com: an accessible web community

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: