Uganda Defeats Ethiopia In FIFA U17 Women World Cup Qualifiers

Uganda Defeats Ethiopia In FIFA U17 Women World Cup Qualifiers

Accessdome.com: an accessible web community

By Brian Bariyo Tumuramye

Uganda took a giant step towards qualification to the first round of the FIFA U17 Women World Cup 2020 qualifiers following a 2-0 win over Ethiopia.

In the first leg of the preliminary round played at Lugogo on Saturday, Juliet Nalukenge and Catherine Nagaddya popped up with the goods gor Ayub Khalifa’s side who should be over the moon currently after keeping a deserved clean sheet in the end.

Nalukenge headed home the first goal after just four minutes from a Fauzia Najjemba’s cross.

Uganda would have earned their second goal on 11 minutes but Hadijah Nandago’s goal was disallowed by Sudanese referee Khadmallah Angato Koko for off-side in 9 minutes later, Samali Nakacwa’s cross from the right was headed out by Nalukenge.

Ethiopia reacted swiftly through Mesay Temesgen Tanga’s double free-kicks inside two minutes, first, goalkeeper Daphine Nyayenga stopped the initial kick and the second one settled onto the cross bar.

It was the perfect start that Uganda needed to boost their confidence and take charge of the game.

Towards the end of an assured performance, Nagaddya made it 2-0 five minutes from time to send the home crowd into a frenzy.

The return leg of the tie will be played between 20th and 25th January 2020.

The winner on aggregate over the two legs will face either Tanzania or Burundi in the next round.

How both teams lined up

Starters

Daphine Nyayenga, Samalie Nakachwa,Sumaya Komuntale, Bira Nadunga, Musibika Stella, Kevin Nakacwa, Kunihira Margret, Shakira Nyinagahirwa, Juliet Nalukenge, Nandago Hadijja, Fauzia Najjemba

Substitutes

Namusisi Joan, Catherine Nagadya, Gillian Akandinda, Namugerwa Gloria, Akiror Patricia, Namaganda Zaituni, Zaina Nandede

Ethiopia U-17 XI: Foziya Zenabu Temesgen (G.K), Betlehem Bekele Chumo, Ariet Odong Ojho, Haile Nigist Bekele, Jemal Endris Medina,  Haile Beleti Zewdu, Kama Netsanet Tsehgaye (Captain), Hana Hailu Kefele, Truwork Wodajo Arajaw, Yordanos Berhe Yirgaw, Mesay Temesgen Tanga

Subs: Banchayehu Demelash Alem (G.K), Tsion Feleken Fanakasha, Serkalem Basa Tonja, Fasika Mesfin Gojam, Yemisrach Moges Kebede,  Fana Zenebe Belew, Kalkidan Tesfaye Belew

Officials:

·         Center Referee: Khadmallah Angato Koko (Sudan)

·         Assistant Referee 1: Hanadi Ismail (Sudan)

·         Assistant Referee 2: Remaz Khalil (Sudan)

·         Fourth Official: Darlene Nduwayo (Burundi)

·         Commissioner: Pauline Bazembama Diamoneka (Congo)

Accessdome.com: an accessible web community

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: