Uganda Cup: Ankole Lions Become First Club To Qualify To Round Of 32 Stage

Uganda Cup: Ankole Lions Become First Club To Qualify To Round Of 32 Stage

Accessdome.com: an accessible web community

By Brian Bariyo Tumuramye

Mbarara City, Christened as the Ankole Lions outwitted Eastern region entity Kakira United 2-1 during a round of 64 contest played at the Kakira play ground in Jinja during a rare Monday game.

The Uganda Cup round 64 fixtures were released over the weekend and the dates for the games confirmed.

For starters, Proline FC is the defending champions of the competition after defeating Bright Stars on penalties last year.

On Tuesday, Proline hosts Katwe United at the Star Times Stadium, Lugogo in Kampala.

On Wednesday, January 22, 2020, Vipers play away against Kajjansi United at the Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium, Maroons visit Nwoya to face Young Elephants at Olwio St Mark ground and SC Villa will also be in Northern Uganda against Super Eagles at the Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu.

Kansai Plascon visits Soroti at the Soroti Stadium in some of the Friday duels.

At Lugogo, Kampala regional side Catida shall host KCCA in another Friday contest.

Uganda Cup Round of 64

Monday, 20th January

-Kakira United 1-2 Mbarara City – Kakira Ground, Jinja

Tuesday, 21st January

-Katwe United Vs Proline – StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo

-StarLight Vs Tooro United – Star Light SSS Ground, Amuria

-Kiryandongo Town Council Vs Kigezi Homeboyz – Kiryandongo Church of Uganda Ground

Wednesday, 22nd January

-Kajjansi United Vs Vipers – Mutesa II Wankukukuku

-Busia Young Vs Busoga United – Busia Integrated Primary School, Busia

-Bugamba Vs Onduparaka – Bugamba Ground

Thursday, 23rd January

-Koboko Rising Stars Vs Bright Stars – Nyarilo Ground, Koboko

-Super Eagles Vs SC Villa – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu

-Young Elephants Vs Maroons – Olwio St Mark Ground, Nwoya

-Six O’clock Vs Kitara – Kizinda Playground

-Kampala University Vs Kataka – Kampala University, Luweero

-Gagaba Vs Kiboga Young – Buziga Islamic Ground

Friday, 24th January

-Mvara Boys Vs BUL – Arua PTC Ground

-Catida Vs KCCA – Star Times Stadium, Lugogo

-Lugazi Municipal Vs URA – Mehta Stadium, Lugazi

-Soroti Vs Kansai Plascon – Soroti Stadium

-Chimpanzee Vs Nyamityobora – Ntandi Ground

-Fire Fire Vs Light SSS – Kyambogo College Ground

-FHL Vs Ndejje University – Illi Valley Ground

-Free Stars Vs Saviours – UCU Ground, Mukono

Saturday, 25th January

-Admin Vs Police – Paya Primary School ground, Tororo

-Bugoigo Vs Wakiso Giants – Bugoigo Ground, Buliisa

-Sansiro Vs Kyetume – Omerien Primary School, Kumi

-Mbale Garage Vs UPDF – Mbale SSS, Ground

Sunday, 26th January

-St Marys Vs Express – Nabweru

-Kigezi Vs Bukedea Town Council – Kabale Municipal Ground

-Dove Vs New Villa – Katusabe Ground, Masindi

-Gadafi Vs MYDA – Gadafi Ground, Jinja

-U-Touch Vs Water – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu

-Luweero United Vs Doves All Stars – Kasaala Ground, Luweero

-Spartans Vs Paidha Black Angels – Mashariki Ground, Katale (Off Entebbe road)

Accessdome.com: an accessible web community

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: